Electing Democratic Socialists Up and Down the Ticket

2021 Endorsements

On the ballot December 7, 2021

Washington
Kshama Solidarity Campaign,
NO on Kshama Sawant Recall

Completed Campaigns

Bryan Lindstrom for Aurora City Council, Ward 2
Justin Farmer
for Hamden Legislative Council, District 5
Abdul Osmanu for Hamden Legislative Council, District 3
Mariam Khan for Hamden Board of Education
Richie Floyd
for St. Petersburg City Council, District 8
Kendra Hicks for Boston City Council, District 6
Jivan Sobrinho-Wheeler for Cambridge City Council
Quinton Zondervan for Cambridge City Council
J.T. Scott for Somerville City Council, Ward 2
Ben Ewen-Campen for Somerville City Council, Ward 3
Tessa Bridge for Somerville City Council, Ward 5
Becca Miller for Somerville City Council, Ward 7
Charlotte Kelly for Somerville City Council, At-Large
Willie Burnley, Jr. for Somerville City Council, At-Large
Eve Seitchik for Somerville City Council, At-Large
Landis Spencer for Detroit Board of Police Commissioners, District 6
Robin Wonsley Worlobah for Minneapolis City Council, Ward 2
Jason Chavez for Minneapolis City Council, Ward 9
Aisha Chughtai for Minneapolis City Council, Ward 10
Joel Brooks for Jersey City Council, Ward B
Robin Wilt for Brighton Town Board
Phoebe Brown for Ithaca City Council, Ward 2
George “Jorge” Defendini
 for Ithaca City Council, Ward 4
Rajesh Barnabas for Monroe County Legislature, District 24
Alexa Avilés for New York City Council, District 38
Tiffany Cabán for New York City Council, District 22
Stanley Martin for Rochester City Council, At-Large
Kim Smith for Rochester City Council, At-Large
Danny Nowell for Carrboro City Council
Evan Holt for Cincinnati City Council
Anita Prizio for Allegheny County Council, District 3
Xander Orenstein for Pennsylvania Magisterial District Court, District 05-03-10
NO on Proposition A, Austin, Texas
People First Bellingham, YES on Initiatives 1-4, Bellingham, WA
Miranda Schubert for Tucson City Council, Ward 6
Joel Richards for Boston City Council, District 4
Adolfo Abreu for New York City Council, District 14
Brandon West for New York City Council, District 39
India Walton for Mayor of Buffalo
Jaslin Kaur for New York City Council, District 23
Joe Bennett for Onondaga County Legislature, District 15
Michael Hollingsworth for New York City Council, District 35
YES on Issue 3, Cincinnati, Ohio
Elspeth Koehle for Erie City Council, At-Large
Jen Sarduy
for Fort Worth City Council, District 2
NO on Proposition 2: Homes Not Handcuffs
, Austin, Texas
Karishma Mehta
for Virginia House of Delegates, District 49
Alex Brower
for Milwaukee School Board, District 5
Benji Ramirez Gomez
for Madison Common Council, District 2
Dana Kelley for Milwaukee School Board, District 4
Darrin Madison for Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors, District 10
Tessa Echeverria for Madison Common Council, District 12

 

Click here to see our past endorsements.