Electing Democratic Socialists Up and Down the Ticket

2021 Endorsements

Want to help our candidates win?
Donate to our slate.
Join the NEC Volunteer Task Force.

Arizona

Primary: Tuesday, August 3
General: Tuesday, November 2
Miranda Schubert for Tucson City Council, Ward 6

Florida

Primary: Tuesday, August 24
General: Tuesday, November 2
Richie Floyd for St. Petersburg City Council, District 8

Massachusetts

Primary: Tuesday, September 14
General: Tuesday, November 2
Joel Richards for Boston City Council, District 4
Kendra Hicks for Boston City Council, District 6
J.T. Scott for Somerville City Council, Ward 2
Ben Ewen-Campen for Somerville City Council, Ward 3
Tessa Bridge for Somerville City Council, Ward 5
Becca Miller for Somerville City Council, Ward 7
Charlotte Kelly for Somerville City Council, At-Large
Willie Burnley, Jr. for Somerville City Council, At-Large
Eve Seitchik for Somerville City Council, At-Large

New Jersey

General: Tuesday, November 2
Joel Brooks for Jersey City Council, Ward B

New York

Primary: Tuesday, June 22
General: Tuesday, November 2
Adolfo Abreu for New York City Council, District 14
Alexa Avilés for New York City Council, District 38
Brandon West for New York City Council, District 39
India Walton for Mayor of Buffalo
Jaslin Kaur for New York City Council, District 23
Joe Bennett for Onondaga County Legislature, District 15
Michael Hollingsworth for New York City Council, District 35
Tiffany Cabán for New York City Council, District 22

Ohio

Election Day: Tuesday, May 4
YES on Issue 3
, Cincinnati, Ohio

Election Day: Tuesday, November 2
Evan Holt for Cincinnati City Council

Pennsylvania

Primary: Tuesday, May 18
Elspeth Koehle for Erie City Council, At-Large

Texas

Election Day: Saturday, May 1
Jen Sarduy
for Fort Worth City Council, District 2
NO on Proposition 2: Homes Not Handcuffs
, Austin, Texas

Virginia

Primary: Tuesday, June 8
Karishma Mehta
for Virginia House of Delegates, District 49

Washington

Kshama Solidarity CampaignNO on Kshama Sawant Recall

Wisconsin

Primary: Tuesday, February 16
General: Tuesday, April 6
Alex Brower
for Milwaukee School Board, District 5
Benji Ramirez Gomez
for Madison Common Council, District 2
Dana Kelley for Milwaukee School Board, District 4
Darrin Madison for Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors, District 10
Tessa Echeverria for Madison Common Council, District 12

 

Click here to see our past endorsements.